Reuters: “Georgia eyes economic development, wary of Russia: deputy PM”
Georgia's Vice Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili; Photo by, Sep 26, 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
Georgia’s Deputy Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili says Georgia hopes to reestablish friendly relations with Russia but there are many challenges preventing this from happening.
Kvirikashvili, who is in New York as part of the Georgian delegation attending the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), gave an interview to Reuters that focused on Georgia-Russia’s economic relations.
Reuters reporter Daniel Bases describes Kvirikashvili’s belief that Georgia’s actions to move closer to the European Union (EU) were not "hostile to anyone”, in reference to Russia however challenges remained that prevented the two neighbouring countries from reconciling.
"We try not to irritate (Russia) by our hostile political rhetoric," he said, adding: "I think the political temperature was very high, and it is not wise when the situation is so complex in the region to be more hostile. We understand it is not a solution,” Kvirikashvili said.
"[But] until Russia leaves Georgian territory we cannot have friendly relations with the Russian government."