The World Bank: “Georgia’s Dartlo village to become a heritage marvel, with World Bank support”
"Unique, mysterious, fabulous, extraordinary. Just some of the words that come to mind when visiting Dartlo.", Sep 24, 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
How will Georgia benefit from a multi-million dollar project to restore one of its ancient villages from total disrepair?
As well as preserving the site, which has cultural heritage significance, the move will entice tourists from all around the globe, says the World Bank in a news article published on its website.
Restoration of the Dartlo heritage village in Georgia’s mountainous Tusheti region is part of the Regional Development Project, in which the World Bank has invested $60 million USD alongside the Georgian Government’s $15 million USD.
The World Bank published a photo-essay showing the magnificence of Dartlo and how the money is being spent to restore the ancient village and helping those who live there.
Dartlo village is situated 2,000 metres above sea level by the Alazani River, on the norther slope of the Greater Caucasus Mountains. It is distinguished by its vernacular architecture with dry masonry and stone-slated roofs, where residents have sustained their ancestors’ culture and pattern of life.”