BBC: “Eduard Shevardnadze: Controversial legacy to Georgia”
"Eduard Shevardnadze became known as a modern and liberal politician while he was Soviet foreign minister", Jul 09, 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
The nation of Georgia is mourning the death of its former President and Foreign Minister of Soviet Union Eduard Shevardnadze in a different way.
After Shevardnadze’s passing, people are expressing differing attitudes toward their former leader. Some considered him as clever politician who helped end the Cold War and responsible for setting Georgia on its Western path.
Meanwhile others blame him for his actions in the Civil War and losing territory in the 1990s.
BBC journalist Nina Akhmeteli published a thought-provoking article about Sehavardnadze, including interesting facts from his life.
Even in death, Georgia's former President Eduard Shevardnadze continues to divide his country. Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said Mr. Shevardnadze, a former Soviet Foreign Minister, had "greatly contributed to the end of Cold War and the establishment of a new world order", while President Giorgi Margvelashvili praised his role in establishing a new Georgia and setting it on a Western path.