Carnegie: “Abkhazia – All Politics is Local”
In Sukhumi, the demonstrators demand the resignation of President Alexander Ankvab; Photo, May 31, 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
The immediate future of Abkhazia lies in the balance after opposition forces stormed the Abkhaz Presidential administration building last week and forced the de-facto president to run from his office and later resign.
In an article published on the Carnegie website on May 30, author Thomas de Waal describes how Abkahzia’s crisis is a local issue and unlikely to eventuate into a catastrophe the scale of Ukraine.
De Waal claimed the issues facing Abkhazia were politically motivated as the breakaway region of Georgia was home to Abkhazians, Georgians, Armenians and Russians, while the government were disproportionately represented by the ethnic Abkhaz.
What is the future of Georgia’s breakaway region? Can the people of Abkhazia band together to diffuse the situation before the situation escalates?