The New York Times: “Presidential Building Is Stormed in Restless Georgian Region”
"Protesters gathered peacefully outside the presidential headquarters in Sukhumi, the capital of Abkhazia, on Wednesday.", May 30, 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
On May 27, hundreds of demonstrators stormed the Presidential headquarters in Abkhazia, a breakaway territory of Georgia. The opposition demanded the resignation of the region’s leader and the dismissal of the Government.
Journalist David Herszenhorn describes the current situation in Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia in an article published on the New York Times website. In his writing, he highlighted Russia’s role in the growing turmoil in Abkhazia.
Abkhazia is heavily reliant on Russia for economic aid and security, and the embattled President, Aleksandr Z. Ankvab, as well as his main critics, generally favors close ties with the Kremlin. Instead, it is an internal dispute that Russia is largely expected to mediate.