‘Produce in Georgia’ will launch on June 1 this year. Photo by Nino Alavidze/agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, May 20, 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
Gov’t offers helping hand to boost country’s production sector
The Government of Georgia is betting the country’s production industry will be cured of its troubles by a unique program that will give funds and support to new businesses in the local production market.
The Government-led a 46 million GEL ($27 million USD) program, ‘Produce in Georgia’, aimed to recover the country’s production industry and in turn, improve Georgia’s economic future after years of being severely hampered.
The unique approach has never been implemented by the Government in recent years and outlines plans to inject new money, resources and experience into private businesses to stimulate the creation of new enterprises in local markets with the aim of developing production-oriented industries.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, who initially came up with the idea, believed the project would "rebuild Georgian production in every region, district and village and bolster its revival”.
"Georgia has great potential to produce various products on its own and not be dependent on imports. This will bring new jobs, additional income and welfare for
PM Irakli Garibashvili during his speech at the presentation of the programme "Produce in Georgia". Photo by Ministry of Economy Facebook page
people," Garibashvili said at the presentation on May 19 while introducing the advantages of the program to the Government, business representatives and journalists.
"The program ‘Produce in Georgia’ must become a Georgian brand eventually – ‘Made in Georgia’,” he noted.
The Prime Minister said the program would initially support any entrepreneur who decided to create a new industrial and agriculture enterprise. In this instance, the Government will offer assistance to the entrepreneur in three ways: financial accessibility, infrastructure accessibility (real estate), consulting service.
1. Financial accessibility
In particular, new businesses will be granted with preferential loans from local commercial banks with low interest rates (11%-13%), with the Government covering 10 percent of the interest cost. The credit line for those involved in industrial production enterprises will range from $150,000 to $2 million (USD). The preferential period for credit will be two years and state will be the collateral.
The Banks Association president considered the Government initiative would be interesting to local banks as it would also stimulate the banking sector.
"The project outlines the risk minimization from banks as the Government will cover part of the interest costs,” Zurab Gvasalia said.
However, he said the liquidity level of banks was high and they would capitalize this money in "very stable actives”.
2. Infrastructure accessibility (real estate)
In terms of infrastructure accessibility (real estate assistance), business owners will be granted with a real estate with a amortized price, which are state property, or the building could even be ‘sold’ to the applicant for one Lari ($ 0.57 USD).
In order to be eligible to be granted real estate in the capital city, businessman must invest at least six times the amount of the real estate's market price and four times for outside capital.
3. Consulting service
In addition, business owners will be offered consulting services to help them market and create their product and ensure it reached international quality standards.
Those who create a business in Georgia’s regional areas will enjoy additional privileges, the Prime Minister said.
The state will invest 46 million GEL ($27 million USD) into the program. Of this, 30 million GEL will be spent on agricultural production and processing while 16 million GEL will be spend on developing industrial production of Georgian products.
The Government also outlined areas in the industrial sector and agricultural sector that could be further developed.
In the industrial sector, the program identified improvements could be made in production of: