Neue Zurcher Zeitung: "After Crimea, anything is possible"
"On the border with South Ossetia, it is quiet. For a long time there were no more shootings.", May 20, 2014, Tbilisi, Georgia
The daily life of people living near the Georgia’s breakaway region of South Ossetia and Georgia’s future political developments were highlighted by Silvia Stober in an article published on the Neue Zurcher Zeitung website.
Khurvaleti is a Georgian village about 70 kilometers west of capital city Tbilisi. It lies near the breakaway region of South Ossetia. Although spring has come in the village and so far there is peace, some residents working in the fields behind the village cannot enjoy the tranquility.
Also, they cannot go to the cemetery. A shiny silver roll of barbed wire with sharp spikes blocked the way. It flashes out from behind fences and runs through the village. Two years ago the fence was built, people tell in the village. Since then, they have hardly any contact with the neighbors.