EU offers almost €100 million to Georgia for skill, economy, business development
EU Commissioner Cecilia Malmstrom and Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze met today in Tbilisi. Photo: PM's press office., 19 Mar 2019 - 17:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will receive almost €50 million from the EU within the Support for Skill Development financial agreement and about €48 million within the Economic Development and Business Support in Georgia agreement, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has announced after a meeting with EU Commissioner Cecilia Malmstrom.
Both agreements were signed last year in Brussels.
While talking about the Skill Development financial agreement, Bakhtadze said that the employment of the Georgian population is the main concern of the government, and vocational education is a highly effective way to overcome this challenge.
Accordingly, this project is directly related to the reform that we have announced in the education… we will direct all our resources to make education the dominant sector of our economy”, said Bakhtadze.
Malmstrom and Bakhtadze made announcements after the meeting at the Administration of the Government of Georgia. Photo: PR's press office.
As for the Economic Development and Business Support in Georgia agreement, its goal is to improve social and economic development in the regions of Georgia.
The emphasis will be made in three directions – to solve faster commercial disputes, modernise financial infrastructure and support the process of establishment of market-oriented and innovative business models”, said Bakhtadze.
As for Malmstrom, she is visiting Georgia, meeting the country’s authorities and representatives from civil society to discuss the functioning of the trade agreement between Georgia and the EU and the sustainability chapter when it comes to labour and environmental issues.