Georgian delegation leaves for Brussels to present Georgia’s ‘very ambitious’ EU integration roadmap
Georgia and the EU signed an Association Agreement on 27 June 2014, which came into play on 1 July 2016. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 05 Mar 2019 - 11:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian delegation headed by Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has left for Brussels, Belgium to present a ‘very ambitious’ roadmap for Georgian integration into the EU today which offers ways for Georgia, beyond the Georgia-EU Association Agreement,  to integrate faster into the EU.
The roadmap consolidates progress already achieved within the Georgia-EU Association Agreement and provides opportunities for Georgia to take faster steps for integration into the EU. The steps concern deeper and more comprehensive, integration into the EU including the sectoral integration,” the Prime Minister’s press office reports.
The roadmap will be presented during the fifth meeting of the Georgia-EU Association Council.
Bakhtadze is scheduled to hold a press conference with the EU High Representative Federica Mogherini after the meeting.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has stated that the roadmap is a “new type of a document” which reads how Georgia may be more actively involved in EU programmes and the activities of the EU agencies to boost sectoral partnership.
He says that the meeting today will be an opportunity to discuss future goals and ways how the Association Agreement between Georgia and the EU may be fulfilled more effectively.