European Commission head Juncker to Georgian president: your first visit to Brussels reveals will of Georgians
European Commission head Jean-Claude Juncker stated that Georgia’s progress is fast and uninterrupted to the EU. Photo: President’s press office., 23 Jan 2019 - 12:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Commission head Jean-Claude Juncker told Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili in Brussels yesterday that her first official visit to EU headquarters was “symbolic,” revealing the will of the Georgian people to be with the EU.
The visit is a gesture which we greatly welcome. We support Georgia’s European intentions, as we see very well that the country is progressing quickly,” Juncker stated.
Juncker noted that in November 2017, he told the Georgian government that they are the only government of a non-EU member state with whom the European Commission has a meeting format.
Such meetings will continue,” Juncker said.
Margaritis Schinas, the chief spokesperson of the European Commission called Zurabishvili’s first official visit abroad ‘tangible proof of Georgia's firm European commitment’ on his Twitter account: