Dismissed director of Rustavi 2 announces creation of a new channel
Former Director General of Rustavi 2 Nika Gvaramia says that the new channel will be the “best” in Georgia. Photo: Rustavi 2. Photo: reginfo.
Agenda.ge, 26 Jul 2019 - 11:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Nika Gvaramia, a former Director General of Rustavi 2 TV, who was dismissed as soon as the ex-owner of the channel Kibar Khalvashi was given back his shares of the channel July 18, has announced the creation of a new channel, “which will start broadcasting earlier than you think.”
Gvaramia, who took top posts under the United National Movement leadership, including the post of justice minister, says that investors have already been found.
However, expenses will be high and we will also kick off a public campaign to attract additional funds,” Gvaramia wrote on his Facebook post.
Nino Nizharadze, a former nine per cent shareholder of the opposition-minded channel, addressed the Georgian Chief Prosecutor’s Office on July 16 to launch an investigation against Gvaramia.
She stated that Gvaramia deliberately signed several agreements with different companies to accumulate money to open the new channel, as he [Gvaramia] knew that the European Court of Human Rights would have allowed the return of 100 per cent of shares to Khalvashi.
Nizharadze also filed a lawsuit against Gvaramia back in May, demanding 28 million GEL (about $10.3m/€9.2m) “she suffered” due to the agreements Gvaramia signed.