Georgian parliament approves first state inspector to study alleged crimes of law enforcers
Londa Toloraia, 35, has become the first State Inspector of Georgia after a vote in parliament earlier today. Photo: Interior Ministry press office., 11 Jun 2019 - 17:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian parliament has approved Londa Toloraia, the former head of Human Rights Department of the Interior Ministry, as the country’s first state inspector to investigate possible crimes committed by law enforcers.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze presented two candidates in parliament earlier this week for voting, who were selected by a special commission from 48 applicants.
Toloraia received 82 votes, while her opponent Velari Lomuashvili received only seven during the final vote in parliament.
She will officially take up to the post on July 3, 2019 for a term of six years.
The State Inspector’s Office is an independent investigative mechanism created on the basis of the Personal Data Protection Inspector’s Office of Georgia.
The creation of such a department has been long demanded by NGOs as they say that crimes committed by law enforcers remained uninvestigated and unpunished.
The parliamentary opposition did not vote for Toloraia, saying that the former police official will not be free in investigating cases which might involve her former colleagues.
Toloraia says that her previous role will not be an obstacle while fulfilling her duties.
During her speech in parliament earlier this year, Justice Minister Thea Tsulukiani mentioned the importance of the office which will respond to “many issues.”
Read more about the State Inspector’s Office here.