Court sends fourth to prison for Khorava street murder of teenagers in Tbilisi
For now three adults and one former official of the Georgian Prosecutor’s Office have been sentenced to prison for the high-profile murder case of two teenagers., 22 May 2019 - 18:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi city court has sent a fourth individual to prison for the high-profile murder case on Khorava Street in central Tbilisi last year, claiming the lives of two minors - David Saralidze and Levan Dadunashvili.
The individual was sentenced to prison for three years for giving false testimony, and was a minor at that time in 2017 when the incident took place.
He will have to spend one year and nine months in prison, as he has already spent six months in prison and the initial three year was decreased to two years and three months according to the Juvenile Code of Georgia.
The family of the convict reacted to the verdict negatively, stating that the decision was “unimaginable and very unfair.”
We were waiting for a conditional sentence as a maximum punishment. We will release all the recordings proving the minor offence of my son,” Kakha Gloti, father of the convict said.
The court verdict in 2018 stirred controversy on the murder case, as it failed to name the individual who inflicted deadly injuries to Saralidze.
Georgian Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze quit the post due to the case, while a former official of the Prosecutor’s office was sentenced to 13 months in prison for not reporting the crime.