US Assistant Secretary visits occupation line
• The US Assistant Secretary Aaron Wess Mitchell called upon Russia to allow humanitarian missions into Georgia’s occupied territories. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 1 May 2018 - 18:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
The US Assistant Secretary at the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs Aaron Wess Mitchell visited the village Odzisi today, at the occupation line between Georgia and its occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
Mitchell stated that his country firmly supports Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and welcomes the peace initiatives by the government of Georgia to achieve the peaceful resolution of conflicts.
Ten years have passed since the war [Russia-Georgia 2008 war] and I am here to remind Russia that we have not forgotten the events. We do not recognise the occupation line as a state border.  We care about the security of the Georgian people who live beyond the occupation line,” Mitchell said.
We condemn any cases of detention, torture and murder of Georgia citizens and offer our condolences to the families of the victims,” he stated.
Mitchell called on Russia to adhere to its obligations taken through the August 12, 2008 ceasefire deal with Georgia, withdraw its recognition of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent states, as well as its forces from the territory of Georgia.
Mitchell arrived to Georgia on April 29 and will leave Georgia later today.