Four medals for Georgian judokas at Paris Grand Slam, 13 Feb 2018 - 18:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian wrestlers scored four medals at the Paris Grand Slam 2018 tournament where they competed against hundreds of athletes from around the world over the weekend.
With a dozen competitors taking part in the event for Georgia, four of the team's members claimed two silver and two bronze medals.
Beka Gviniashvili emerged from the two-day competition with a silver in Men's 90kg category, with Lasha Shavdatuashvili scoring the other second-place finish in the 73kg section.
Gviniashvili's participation in the 90kg final was also notable for the sportsmanship of Japan's Shoichiro Mukai, the ultimate winner of the contest.
Crowned the ultimate winner of the weight category, Mukai helped the Georgian competitor off the mat after the latter received an injury during the encounter.
The video of the moment went viral on social media following the final, after the International Judo Federation shared it to its online followers.
In other results, Nugzar Tatalashvili and Varlam Liparteliani were the other two judokas taking honours from the competition, as the former was third in 81kg and the latter took the final step of the podium in 100kg.
Three more wrestlers from Georgia qualified for finishing results in different categories — Amiran Papinashvili and Guram Tushishvili were fifth in the 60kg and 100kg events, with Lukhum Chkhvimiani finishing seventh in the 60kg.
The combined results saw Georgia finish ninth among 71 teams taking part in the Paris event.