Georgian Former President Saakashvili deported to Poland, 13 Feb 2018 - 10:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has been deported to Poland after his re-detention in Ukraine yesterday.
The Ukrainian border service said Saakashvili was in Ukraine illegally and thus was sent back to the country from which he arrived.
Poland's border service has confirmed that Saakashvili is now in Poland.
He was admitted to Poland as the spouse of a European Union citizen”, the statement issued by the Polish border service reads.
Saakashvili, who is in conflict with his former ally President Petro Poroshenko, was abducted from a restaurant in the Ukrainian capital of Kiev yesterday.
Following his arrest, a video went viral on the internet which revealed people in military uniform detaining Saakashvili in the restaurant Sulguni.
• In 2014 Saakashvili was officially charged for his role in several crimes in Georgia however by the time his case went through to court he was already in Ukraine.
• Ukraine’s president Petro Poroshenko appointed Saakashvili as governor of Odessa in May 2015, but in November 2016 the Georgian ex-President resigned, accusing Poroshenko of corruption.
• Saakashvili later said that despite his resignation, he would continue his fight against corruption in Ukraine with the aid of "young and honest forces”.
• Prior to his appointment as the Governor of Odessa, Saakashvili received Ukrainian citizenship. Receiving Ukrainian citizenship meant Saakashvili’s Georgian citizenship was automatically revoked.
• Last year Ukrainian President issued a decree annulling Saakashvili's Ukrainian citizenship; now the former president is effectively stateless.