FM Zalkaliani in Istanbul meetings for Georgian-Turkish-Azerbaijani partnership
Georgia’s FM Zalkaliani (right) photographed in Istanbul with counterparts from Turkey and Azerbaijan. Photo: Georgia’s Foreign Ministry press office., 29 Oct 2018 - 18:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia David Zalkaliani is in Istanbul to develop stronger ties with Turkey and Azerbaijan through ministerial meetings with his counterparts from the two states.
Zalkaliani has met Turkey’s Foreign Minister Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu as well as Elmar Mammadyarov of Azerbaijan in a range of diplomatic talks concerning trilateral partnership between the countries.
They signed the Istanbul Declaration, which reiterated their mutual partnership as well as concerns for the South Caucasus region.
Georgian, Turkish and Azerbaijani FMs met to sign the Istanbul Declaration in the city:
The three FMs took time to stress the success of the trilateral partnership, pointing out the “unique and comprehensive” nature of regional cooperation brought by the format.
In separate meetings, the Georgian minister’s encounter with Çavuşoğlu delved into matters of deepening relations in fields including energy, economy and transport, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said.