World Bank selects 20 countries, including Georgia in which to implement Human Capital Project
Georgian Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani participated in the Human Capital Summit today. Photo: Finance Ministry., 11 Oct 2018 - 17:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is among 20 selected countries in which the World Bank will implement its new initiative ‘Human Capital Project’ – a global effort to accelerate more and better investments in people for greater equity and economic growth.
This year’s Human Capital Summit, held today in Indonesia, featured world leaders, including Georgian Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani, who delivered his speech at the summit and thanked the World Bank for initiating the project.
At the summit Matchavariani announced that the Georgian government plans to implement “important reforms” for developing human capital and first of all these reforms are linked to the education sector. The reforms aim to provide high quality education and make it accessible for all.
Later, when Matchavariani met Frank Heemskerk, Executive Director at the Board of the World Bank Group, Heemskerk praised Georgia’s reforms and achieved progress. He hoped cooperation between Georgia and the World Bank to further improve in the future.
The World Bank supports Georgia’s reforms and during 25 years of partnership the World Bank has invested about $4.3 billion in over 100 projects.