World Bank: Georgia reaches its historic maximum for effectiveness of corruption control and governance, 8 Oct 2018 - 18:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reached a historic high in terms of effectiveness of corruption control and governance, reveals the World Bank report ‘Worldwide Governance Indicators’.
More specifically, Georgia scored 77.40 per cent on Control of Corruption 100 per cent scale - this figure is a historic high.
Georgia is among the leaders in the fight against corruption, and by this figure, it is ahead of 13 EU member states, such as Malta, Poland, Czech Republic, Latvia, Lithuania, Spain, Slovakia, Italy, Croatia, Hungary, Romania, Greece and Bulgaria.
Georgia improved its position with regard to regulatory quality. Georgia earned 81.73 per cent in the 100 per cent scoring and is ranked 38th in the world in 2017.
Georgia’s positions have improved in the Government Effectiveness and is ranked the 59th with 72.12 points. Georgia is ahead of the countries such as Hungary (63), Italy (64), Greece (71), Bulgaria (76), Serbia (83), Armenia (105), Azerbaijan (111), Romania (113) and others.
In 2017, Georgia’s position has worsened in terms of the following indicators – political stability (143), voice and accountability (93) and rule of law (78).