Unique edition of Georgian epic poem from UN art collection to be displayed at Frankfurt Book Fair
Agenda.ge, 7 Oct 2018 - 12:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
A unique edition of the famous Georgian poem The Knight in the Panther’s Skin by Shota Rustaveli will be displayed at the Frankfurt Book Fair for one day on 9 October, which was the initiative of Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhadze.
Famous Georgian artists have pooled their efforts to create this unique, hand-painted edition of the famous Georgian poem for the UN headquarters’ art collection in New York.
The illustrations of the book were provided by Sophio and Tamaz Varvaridze, and the text was handwritten by five of the leading Georgian calligraphers.
The decorative cover, made from silver and more than 20 types of precious stones including pieces of meteorite, is the masterpiece of Georgia’s most well-known sculptor and goldsmith Elguja Amashukeli, known to the world under the brand name Goudji.
After being displayed at the Frankfurt Book Fair as a unique example of Georgian culture, the edition of the poem will be sent to New York and become a part of the UN’s art collection.
Georgia is the Guest of Honour of the Frankfurt Book Fair this year.