Estonian president’s visit begins by paying tribute to Georgian citizen killed in Tskhinvali
• Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid‏ at the Mukhatgverdi Brotherhood Cemetery Photo: Administration of President of Georgia, 12 Sep 2018 - 17:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid‏ has begun her working visit to Georgia by paying tribute to Archil Tatunashvili: a Georgian citizen who died in Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as a result of torture, in addition to the victims of the 2008 Russian-Georgian War, buried at the Mukhatgverdi Brotherhood Cemetery.
Kaljulaid‏ arrived in Georgia today and will participate in the 2018 Tbilisi International Conference organised by the McCain Institute for International Leadership.
‘’We recently lost senator McCain and it is very emotional to see the result of his work. We need to continue the process of supporting Eastern democracies and also to support political courage, to give everything its proper name, as in the case of [the] occupation [of Georgian territories]. We should never give up, even if we need half a century to reach our strategic goals’’, Kaljulaid‏ said.
Earlier today, Kaljulaid‏ met with Georgian Peesident Giorgi Margvelashvili in the President’s Avlabari residence and attended an official dinner.
Kersti Kaljulaid‏ and  Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili in the President’s Avlabari residence. Photo: Administration of President of Georgia
‘’Mrs. President, I am honored by and happy about your visit in Georgia. I want to express my gratitude for your strong support and firm position towards the occupation of Georgia”, Margvelashvili told Kaljulaid.
Official lunch in honour of Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid held in the Georgian presidential palace. Photo: Giorgi Margvelashvili official Facebook page.
Margvelashvili and Kaljulaid discussed the strategic partnership between Georgia and Estonia, regional security issues, the results of Russian occupation and the non-recognition policy concerning the occupied territories.
Kersti Kaljulaid‏ has also met with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze today.
Kaljulaid‏ and Bakhtadze discussed Georgian reforms concerning EU integration and discussed Estonia’s experience in reforming the education, tax, electronic services and other sectors.