Gov’t presents draft of new customs code
• Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani said that Georgian government will organise discussions with the involvement of business representatives before the customs code is adopted., 10 Sep 2018 - 13:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Ministry of Finance of Georgia has presented a draft for a new customs code bill. After consultations with business representatives, it will come into play on January 1,  2019.
It will be a European-style, business-friendly code, which will significantly facilitate business procedures and make it possible for businesspersons to receive all customs services electronically”, Georgian Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani stated.
The new code is in full compliance with high, European standards. It has been drafted by Georgian and EU experts. The new code will provide stimulus for new investments from Europe in Georgia and help the integration of Georgian businesses on the European market,” Machavariani  told businessperson in the Poti economic zone, in western Georgia, today.
Machavariani said that the code offers “very important news” which will make customs procedures particularly simplified, in particular:
• New, simpler rules of import resignation and declaration forms will be established.
• The interests of entrepreneurs will be maximally considered in the process of making a decision at the customs’ facility.
•  Taking a type of business into account, a new form of guarantee [bail] will be used.
• Preconditions will be created a business to enjoy simplified customs procedures in the EU and other countries.
• All positive changes will be maintained which have been provided through the reforms in the customs field so far: the taxpayer’s unified card (tax and customs), uniform Treasury Code for tax / customs obligation, uniform system of complaint and tax agreement.
Deputy Finance Minister Lasha Khutsishvili said that Georgia’s customs policy is based on three main principles which make it distinguished in the world and unique in the region.
The three principles are: modern customs infrastructure, simple and fair procedures and the conception of digital customs, which means electronic provision of all customs services to businesses.
The new customs code will elevate business and customs relations to a new level, when the customs controlling function will be reduced and it will be focused on partnership relations with business,” Khutsishvili said.
He expressed hope that the ministry would listen to the views of business representatives during public discussions of the code draft before it is adopted.
Khutsishvili said that the government is eager to listen to business for the code to fully meet modern European standards and business interests.