Georgia progresses in European Court 2017 statistics
• "Latest statistics revealed a significant reduction in the number of complaints against Georgia in ECHR.", 26 Jan 2018 - 13:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
With 1,924 applications pending before the European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR), Georgia accounts for 3.4 percent of all applications from European states, recent ECtHR statistics show.
The European Court released statistics for 2017, which shows that the Georgian Government had communicated only 25 applications last year; another 232 applications were declared inadmissible or struck out and in 12 cases judgments were delivered.
For Georgia, the total number of judgments delivered between 1959 and 2017 was 80. 61 out of them had at least one violation mainly related to the right to liberty and security and the right to a fair trial.
The statistics reveal that Georgia can successfully deal with the cases of human rights violations in the country itself without international engagement. This can be connected with the judiciary reforms the country has been carrying out in the past few years.