Author Zaza Burchuladze’s novel awarded German literary prize, 11 Jul 2018 - 19:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Literary critics have awarded Georgian author Zaza Burchuladze and translator Natia Mikeladze-Bakhsoliani for bringing the popular novel A Tourist’s Breakfast to German-speaking readers.
The duo received the Brücke Berlin Literary and Translator Award of the BHF BANK Foundation, organisers of the prize announced this week.
Burchuladze’s best-selling work, published in Georgian in 2015, was translated by Mikeladze-Bakhsoliani and printed by Berlin-based Blumenbar Verlag publishing house last year.
Burchuladze has met literary enthusiasts in Germany in the run-up to this year's Frankfurt Book Fair, where Georgia will be presented as the Guest of Honour. Photo: Georgian National Book Centre.
Receiving half of the 20,000 EUR money prize that came with the win, the two awardees will be formally distinguished at a ceremony in Berlin later this year.
A Tourist’s Breakfast follows the protagonist in their wanders around Berlin, accompanied by recollections of his previous life in Tbilisi.
[The novel] is an example of documentary, autobiographical prose, although the text is also written in such a way that you never fully understand whether the stories he tells are invented or true”, said a Georgian National Book Centre summary.
Praised as a "masterpiece” by Georgian literary critic Levan Berdzenishvili, its author has also been hailed by literature reviewers.
The Wiedling Literary Agency has called Burchuladze, author of other notable works including Adibas and Inflatable Angel, "one of the most important writers of post-Soviet Georgian literature”.
Born in Tbilisi in 1973, the author graduated from the State Academy of Arts before working on novels, short prose and translation of Russian literature into Georgian.
Burchuladze has been distinguished with prizes including the 2011 Best Georgian Novel of the Year for Inflatable Angel and 2003 Tsinandali Award for Best Novel for Mineral Jazz.
The publication of A Tourist’s Breakfast in German language coincides with Georgia’s representation at this year’s upcoming Frankfurt Book Fair as the official Guest of Honour country.
The novel is among books by Georgian authors, presented to German readers and industry professionals at events held since last year in the run-up to the October fair.