Tbilisi Run takes place for the first time
Agenda.ge, 24 Jun 2018 - 16:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi citizens have run the distance from Vake Park to Freedom Square today as part of the Tbilisi Run initiative by the mayor Kakha Kaladze who ran himself as well promising that healthy lifestyle promotion would be continued.
Kakha Kaladze took part in the run with Speaker of the Parliament and Georgian Football Federation president. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall
"This is not going to be a one-time event. We are going to offer our citizens different sporting events to make it clear how important a healthy life is,” Kaladze, who is an ex-footballer who spent most of his career with AC Milan as a defender, said.
He was also joined by the Speaker of the Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze and leader of Parliament majority Archil Talakvadze in the run, as well as the current President of the Georgian Football Federation Levan Kobiashvili, also an ex-footballer of SC Freiburg, Schalke 04 and Hertha BSC.