Number of Georgian asylum seekers in Germany dramatically decreases
• Germany has announced plans to put Georgia on the safe country list, which means no one from Georgia will be able to receive asylum in Germany.Photo:, 21 Jun 2018 - 16:14, Tbilisi,Georgia
The number of Georgian citizens seeking asylum in Germany has decreased dramatically in May, compared to the previous data, the statistics from the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees of Germany has revealed.
The recently released data show that in May 2018, 176 Georgian citizens asked for asylum in Germany, while the figure in April was up to 700.
Over the past five months 2,263 Georgian citizens asked for asylum in Germany, which makes for 3,3 percent of all requests for asylum status in the country.
In total 68,368 foreign nationals have asked for asylum in Germany between January and May.
Most of the asylum seekers in Germany are from Syria - 17,585; Iraq - 6,900 and Niger - 4,794.
The decreased number of Georgian asylum seekers means fewer problems for the Georgia-EU visa free agreement signed in March 2017.