Tbilisi Int’s Film Festival reveals its winners
Agenda.ge, 9 Dec 2017 - 22:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The winners of this year’s Tbilisi International Film Festival have been revealed tonight with Jens Assur's drama Ravens winning the Golden Prometheus for the best film and Milad Alami’s The Charmer winning the Silver Prometheus for best directing.
The Charmer also received the EU Human Rights in Film award, which has been presented for the first time at the film festival. Congratulating the film crew for their excellent portrayal of the challenges of immigration, Mikolaj Bekasiak, Communication Attaché at the Delegation of the European Union to Georgia hoped this award becomes a regular fixture in festivals in the future.
The EU is proud to present the first Human Rights in Film award at the 2017 TIFF. Respect for Human Rights is a foundation of the European Union and considered the basis of any stable society. Understanding Human Rights often requires us to look at things from the perspective of others different than us, and what better way to present this point of view than through film”, Bekasiak said.
Some of this year’s most notable films, country-by-country sections, and live sessions for creating musical scores for silent classics mark this year’s film festival. Photo from Tbilisi International Film Festival/Facebook
The principal section screened 10 debuting works by filmmakers from Europe and Middle East, with a focus on formative life experiences.
The national competition is another traditional section uniting this year’s most significant Georgian films. The program aims at supporting promotion of Georgian films to the wider audience.
Urushadze's award-winning feature was among the 10 debut works of the principal section of this year's film festival. Photo from Tbilisi International Film Festival/Facebook
Emerging film director Ana Urushadze’s Scary Mother has won the national competition for the best feature film, while Rati Oneli’s City of the Sun was awarded for best documentary and Margo Zubashvili’s Ana - best short film.
Closing the official part of the film festival with Georgian director Zaza Khalvashi’s latest feature Namme tonight, some of the films will still be run at the cinemas tomorrow.