Georgian PM: EU considers Georgia its major strategic partner, 10 Nov 2017 - 22:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated Georgia "on the European Commission’s very positive assessment of Georgia’s performance in the course of the past year”.
We highly appreciate the fact that the European Commission considers Georgia its major strategic partner in the region, and believes that Georgia has further cemented its excellent position through implementing reforms”, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili said.
Today, the European External Action Service and the European Commission released the second Joint Association Implementation Report on Georgia, highlighting the details of Georgia’s EU-integration progress.
The 2017 report discusses in detail Georgia’s progress and tangible results in the implementation of the Association Agreement.
Firstly, we prize the EU’s firm support of Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders. Importantly, the document singles out the fundamental constitutional reform commended by the Venice Commission. Equally positive is the assessment of Georgia’s recent local elections, with the media environment in the country lauded as pluralistic and dynamic”, PM said.
Kvirikashvili believes the document also commends the results achieved in the months after the adoption of visa-free travel between Georgia and the EU.
Kvirikashvili also noted that the publication of the report precedes the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels "which, we are convinced, will give an equally positive assessment to our achievements in the process of EU association”.
Thanking Georgia’s international partners and friends for their invaluable support in ensuring this progress Kvirikashvili said "we believe that this success belongs equally to all of us”.