• Urushadze's feature Scary Mother debuts with the international award. Photo: Scary Mother film Facebook page
Agenda.ge, 30 Aug 2017 - 17:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Scary Mother, a film directed by Ana Urushadze, will be Georgia’s bid to compete in next year's prestigious Academy Awards.
Today a special committee involving cultural and film industry professionals announced Ana Urushadze’s maiden feature film Scary Mother will be nominated to compete for an Oscar in the Foreign Language category.
The same film will be nominated for the Golden Globe Awards ceremony.
The nine-member jury of the Georgian National Film Centre had to choose a winner from four films by Georgian directors - My Happy Family (by Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross, Hostages (by Rezo Gigineishvili), Scary Mother (by Ana Urushadze) and Luka (by Giorgi Barabadze).
Young filmmaker Ana Urushadze debuted with her feature at the Locarno International Film Festival earlier this month, where it was distinguished with the First Feature Award.
Its script follows a Georgian housewife who finally takes up her dream of writing, years after initially shelving the idea in favour of taking care of household work.
As the protagonist of the story begins reading her first published book to family members, she realises her fears of negative reception from relatives are becoming a reality.
The Academy Awards ceremony will honour the best films of 2017 at its 90th edition on March 4, 2018 in Los Angeles.