Georgia-US sign deal to prevent and address terrorism, 27 Jun 2017 - 14:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s State Security Service and US Terrorist Screening Center signed an Intergovernmental Agreement today to prevent and address terrorism through joint efforts.
The agreement on Exchange of Terrorist Screening Information was signed by Charles H. Kable, Director of US FBI Terrorist Screening Center and Irakli Chimakadze, Head of Counterterrorist Center of the State Security Service of Georgia.
Conclusion of this Agreement will further joint efforts and enhance cooperation between Georgian and USA to prevent and address terrorism.
Furthermore, it will create solid legal basis for developing direct, secure and rapid communication system in the field of exchanging terrorist screening information between relevant agencies of the two countries,” Georgia’s State Security Service wrote.
Signing ceremony was held within the framework of the official visit of the US FBI Terrorist Screening Center delegation to Georgia.
The delegation also included Charles C. Choi, Chief Counsel at Terrorist Screening Center, and Kathleen M. Noyes, Senior Policy Advisor at Terrorist Screening Center.