Donations for Tbilisi flood damages exceeds 23m GEL
• Georgian diaspora in Turkey are offering humanitarian aid to Georgia following the June 13 natural disaster. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 29 Jun 2015 - 17:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
People in Georgia and around the globe are continuing to help Georgia recover from the deadly flood that hit capital Tbilisi on June 13.
A total of 23,562,002 GEL, $706,553 USD and €13,221 EUR has been donated to accounts meant for assisting the relief effort.
The loss inflicted by the disaster exceeded 100 million GEL.
About 400 people from 80 families were affected by the flash flood and have been temporarily placed in ten hotels and houses. These families have been provided with immediate aid, such as food, first aid, medicine and children's products.
The Patriarchate of Georgia was among the donors - he supported the flood-affected families with a 100,000 GEL donation.
Meanwhile the Presidential Reserve Fund allocated 200,000 GEL and the Governmental Reserve Fund allocated 150,000 GEL to the relief fund.
Since the tragedy the Government of Georgia has worked with donor organisations to coordinate relief donations. Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said the Government would review the damage and then present specific projects to donor organisations, which would then finance the recovery works. This assistance will be financial as well as with expert advice, technical support and reconstruction.