World leaders offer condolences to Georgia after fatal flood
• The Indiegogo campaign has risen up more than $18,000 USD in 24 hours to help Tbilisi flood victims. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 16 Jun 2015 - 19:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The international community is continuing to offer its support and sorrow to Georgia over the tragedy that occurred in Tbilisi on June 13.
President of Estonia Toomas Hendrik Ilves, who recently visited to Georgia, expressed his condolences to the President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili about the devastation caused by the flash flood in Tbilisi.
[We offer] our condolences and support to the Georgian people and the Government following this terrible flooding in Tbilisi. Please pass on my condolences to the relatives of those who perished and I wish all the best to those affected,” Ilves said.
The Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjorn Jagland today expressed his condolences to Georgia and his saddened about the loss of lives in the devastating flood.
On this day of national mourning, I would like to express my deepest sympathy to the people of Georgia over Sunday’s tragedy in Tbilisi, convey my heartfelt condolences to the families of the victims, and wish a speedy recovery to those injured,” Jagland said.
Other high officials from EU also offered best wishes and support to the Georgian people.
Spokespersons speaking on behalf of EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and European Commission Vice President Federica Mogherini, European Commissioner for Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Management Christos Stylianides, and European Commissioner for European Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations Johannes Hahn all stressed the EU stood in full solidarity with Georgia in this "hour of need”.
Our thoughts are with the victims and those who are affected by the deadly floods in Tbilisi caused by the heavy rainfalls that hit the country over the past two days. The Emergency Response Coordination Centre is closely monitoring the developments. We are in contact with Georgian authorities and are ready to deploy assistance to help the country in the aftermath of this disaster that claimed lives, caused severe damage to the infrastructure in the capital and disrupted the basic services in the city,” the EU statement said.
Poland's Foreign Ministry allocated €100,000 to assist Georgia. This was announced by Ambassador of Poland to Georgia Andrzej Cieszkowski on his Twitter account.
The Polish government and the governments of Brazil, Ireland, United Kingdom, Kazakhstan and China also expressed their sorrow about the devastating flood in Tbilisi.