All 300 fires reported in Georgia since early January extinguished, hotspots in occupied Gagra still active
• The Emergency Management Service calls on the population to refrain from burning grass in the fields and agricultural lands. Photo: Emergency Management Service/Facebook, 10 Jan 2021 - 19:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
A total of 300 fires reported in Georgia since January 4, 2021 have been extinguished.
The Emergency Management Service stated earlier today that over 700 fire-fighters, hundreds of fire trucks and a border police helicopter have been working to contain the fire.
Field and forest fires have been reported in a number of regions, including Samegrelo, Guria, Adjara, Imereti, Samtskhe-Javakheti and Shida Kartli.
Refusing to accept support form Tbilisi, de facto Abkhaz authorities have claimed that they  were coping with the fire in Gagra. Photo: 1TV.
Meanwhile, hotspots in Georgia’s Russia-occupied region of Abkhazia remain active. Reportedly, the rain in the town of Gagra could not help extinguish the fire. However, the fire approaching homes has been contained.