US Embassy thanks Georgian politicians for their ‘messages of support’ over storming of US Capitol
• Georgian politicians, including Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and President Salome Zurabishvili have shared their concern with the scenes that unfolded at the US Capitol building in Washington DC on Wednesday, but expressed confidence in American democracy to overcome the crisis. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 9 Jan 2021 - 12:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States Embassy to Georgia has thanked their ‘Georgian friends from across the political spectrum’ for their ‘messages of support’ over the recent storming of the US Capitol.
The embassy is looking forward to ‘a positive, prosperous US-Georgian strategic partnership in 2021’.
The storming of the United States Capitol was shocking and the violent actions of those responsible completely intolerable. As Secretary Pompeo said, lawlessness and rioting are always unacceptable”, the US Embassy said.
It added as well that ‘tests like this of our democratic process are a reminder to the world that democracy cannot be taken for granted’. It rather requires ‘vigilance and hard work, and must be nurtured by every citizen’.
America’s institutions held fast, proving once again that strong institutions and commitment to the rule of law are the bedrock of a stable, functioning democracy”, the statement reads.
It also says that 'order was restored and the US Congress performed its Constitutional duty on behalf of the American people and certified President-elect Biden’s victory'.
Noting that Americans have strived to create ‘a more perfect union’ based on respect, tolerance, and rule of law, the embassy said ‘we are reminded again that our work to achieve that goal will never end’.
A group of rioters stormed the Capitol building when electoral college votes were being tallied to confirm the victory of Joe Biden in the US presidential elections in November.