What infrastructure projects are planned for Georgia in 2021?
• Renovation of roads in western Georgian city of Kutaisi. Photo: Ministry of Infrastructure.
Agenda.ge, 17 Feb 2021 - 18:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Infrastructure Minister Maia Tskitishvili has presented new projects today that will be implemented in Georgia this year.
The new projects are mainly related to the renovation of schools and roads in Georgia.
A total of 300 million GEL has been allocated for completing the construction of 42 schools for 7,020 children in 2021 and the renovation of over 100 schools for 16,000 children by 2022.
Tskitishvili said that in addition a new programme will be launched this year with the support of the World Bank within which the renovation of 31 outdated schools is planned at the first stage and about 40 schools at the second stage.
Construction of a 35-km Tbilisi-Sagarejo highway will begin this year which will connect the capital city to the town in Kakheti region of Georgia.
Since this project is funded by the state budget and not by international donors, Georgian companies will be able to participate in the tender for certain sections of the Tbilisi-Sagarejo highway", said Tskitishvili, adding that this will give experience to local companies.
She said that the construction of regional roads will continue this year. These roads are: Bagdati-Abastumani, Khulo-Zarzma, Sachkhere-Oni, Lentekhi-Mestia and Tbilisi-Shatili.
About 300 km of internal roads will be renovated this year. In addition 200 km of streets are being renovated in Kutaisi, Poti and Zugdidi", she said.
Tskitishvili said that by 2024, the construction of 200 km of new highways will be completed in Georgia.