EU, France, and Czechia launch social protection program in Georgia
• Funded by the EU, the project will last 24 months. Photo: French Embassy's press office, 10 Nov 2021 - 21:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union, along with France and the Czech Republic, has launched a new project Strengthening Social Protection in Georgia, which aims to improve and extend social protection services in Georgia.
The goals of the project are making social services more accessible on local levels, improving information analysis on social issues, and assisting in development of the Social Code in Georgia.
Social protection goes back to the core values of the European Union. In a democracy, it is all of our responsibility to take care of the most vulnerable members of society to make sure that everyone can be part of social life and the democratic process. This is especially relevant in times of COVID-19, where many people need additional support and protection, said Catalin Gherman, Deputy Head of Cooperation of the EU Delegation.
Deputy minister of social affairs of Georgia Tamila Barkalaia explained that the aim of developing the Social Code is to protect Georgian citizens from social risks.
Relevant healthcare and social protection systems and mechanisms need to be developed. This will be a big step forward towards European and international standards, she added.
Funded by the EU, the project will last 24 months and be implemented by Expertise France and the Czech Development Agency (CzDA), in close collaboration with the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.