What are the final results of the first round of Georgian municipal elections?
• Mayoral run-offs in 20 of 64 constituencies in Georgia will take place on October 30. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 7 Oct 2021 - 16:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Central Election Commission (CEC) has counted all votes in the October 2 municipal elections.
According to the final results of the first round in the race, the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party received 46.74 per cent of the vote, the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party received 30.68 per cent of the vote while ex-PM Giorgi Gakharia’s For Georgia party garnered 7.79 per cent of the vote.
All other parties finished up with under three per cent of the vote.
Mayoral election runoffs on October 30 will be held in 20 of 64 constituencies, including all five big cities of Georgia - Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Batumi and Poti.
The remaining 15 constituencies where the mayoral run-offs will take place are: Telavi, Tianeti, Khashuri, Kareli, Tsageri, Bagdati, Tskaltubo, Ozurgeti, Senaki, Martvili, Khobi, Zugdidi, Tsalenjkha, Chkhorotsku and Khelvachauri.
The runoffs in 17 of 20 constituencies will be held between the candidates of the GD and the UNM, while in three other constituencies the GD candidates will oppose the representatives of  For Georgia, For United Georgia and an independent candidate.
The GD won the vast majority of majoritarian City Assembly races, where candidates needed to take at least 40 per cent of the vote to win in the first round.
In Zugdidi, western Georgia, the UNM has won enough seats in the city assembly to form a majority alone.
In Senaki, Rustavi, and Batumi city assemblies the parties will have to form coalitions to form a majority.
In Tsalenjikha GD can still have a majority if it wins run-offs.
The municipal elections were held in Georgia per a mixed electoral system. Voters have to fill three ballot papers: the first ballot paper is for mayoral candidates (which are elected per a 50%+1 system). The winner is the candidate who will receive at least 50%+1 of the vote, otherwise a second round of elections will be held).
The second ballot paper was for majoritarian candidates in city assemblies – winners must receive more than 40 per cent of the vote in the first round of elections to win the race, otherwise a second round of elections will be held).
The third ballot paper was for parties, who needed at least 2.5% of the vote to receive seats in Tbilisi City Assembly and 3% in other city assemblies across the country.
According to recent changes to the electoral code, 40 members in the 50-member Tbilisi City Assembly are elected per the proportional electoral system, while the remaining 10 per the majoritarian electoral system (previously the share stood at 25/25).