Georgian gov’t to finance Abastumani observatory rehabilitation works with GEL 10 mln
• Abastumani, located in the country’s south-eastern region of Samtskhe-Javakheti, has the clearest sky and is home to the Georgian National Astrophysical Observatory. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 12 Sep 2021 - 19:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has announced that the government will issue GEL 10 million for the rehabilitation of Abastumani observatory in the Georgian region of Samtskhe-Javakheti.
Visiting the region earlier today, PM Garibashvili said that an international board will be established aimed to promote the observatory to the new level of development worldwide.
The Georgian National Astrophysical Observatory was found in Abastumani in 1932. For years it was the only mountain observatory in the Soviet Union. Photo: Nino Alavidze/
Meanwhile, the first level of urban renovation of Abastumani as a modern resort has ended. The second level of renovation works worth of GEL 47 million is also underway.
Construction of 5-star, high-class Autograph Collection hotel, which is expected to end in 2013, is also underway, while construction of Rooms hotel, Royal Abastumani and Imperial hotel is on the agenda as well.