Health minister: Georgia faces worse coronavirus situation than expected
• Georgian Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze says that the epidemiological situation in the country is alarming. Photo:: Health Ministry press office., 10 Aug 2021 - 13:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Health Minister Ekaterine Tikaradze says that Georgia currently has a ‘worse epidemiological situation’ than the country’s health officials had expected.
Today Georgia reported 5,697 new cases of coronavirus out of 44,536 tests and 54 deaths in the past 24 hours which is a record high figure since January 2021.
Tikaradze said that the medical personnel and the government are dependent on the responsibility of each citizen.
Otherwise the situation may lead to a collapse of the healthcare sector,” Tikaradze said.
Tikaradze welcomed that the wearing of facemasks outdoors where at least five people have gathered has become mandatory and holding social events such as weddings, funeral feasts and birthdays are prohibited starting today in Georgia.
641,242 individuals have received the coronavirus vaccine in Georgia with 3.7 million population since March 2021, while 197,118 have received their both doses of the vaccine.  Photo: Health Ministty press office.
However, she said that ‘the enforcement of the restrictions is crucial to curb the spread of the virus by at least 20 per cent.’
She stated that hospital beds for Covid-19 patients are limited in the country and soon, hospitals may not be able to receive critical patients.
We have already ensured three times more beds for Covid-19 patients per 100,000 in the country than in European states (about 7,000 beds),” Tikaradze said.
She said that in the future coronavirus vaccination may become mandatory for certain groups.
Image: New York Times.
According to the New York Times, Georgia is in first place worldwide for  the spread of the virus per 100,000 population.
The data is based on the figures of the last one week.