De facto Abkhazia: early release of illegally convicted Georgian man Bebua ‘not on agenda’
•  Irakli Bebua was sentenced to nine years in prison in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia region last year., 5 Aug 2021 - 12:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The de facto Foreign Ministry of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia region says that the early release of Georgian citizen Irakli Bebua, who was illegally sentenced to nine years in prison back in December 2020, is ‘not on the agenda.’
The Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Tea Akhvlediani expressed hope earlier this week that Bebua, like Zaza Gakheladze who left the occupied Tskhinvali prison last month, would be released soon.
The de facto authorities say that Bebua ‘committed a crime and was convicted according to the law.’
Bebua, an ethnic Georgian man living in the Gali district of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia region, was detained at the end of September 2020 after burning the flag of the de facto Abkhazia region.
Later, the de facto authorities stated that they had also found a hand grenade in Bebua’s house.
Bebua set an Abkhaz flag on fire while the region was celebrating its ‘Victory Day and the Day of Independence’ on September 30.
He stated in a video released later that he burnt the flag as he wanted Georgians and Abkhaz to live together and be friendly as earlier.