1. Reopening of winter resorts starting on February 1
2. Reopening of both land borders and airspace, with regulations for arriving visitors
3. Drawing up of a COVID insurance programme for foreign visitors
4. Resumption of operation of restaurants, museums and "other sites" with "strict regulations and control", coinciding with the restoration of international flights
5. Creation of a working group involving the private sector, for developing the 2021 strategy for tourism in the country
Associations signing the open letter are the Georgian Hotel, Restaurant and Café Federation (HOREKA), the Georgian Incoming Tour Operators Association and the Georgian Tourism Association. The address is also joined by 12 tour operators and transport companies.
Earlier this month HOREKA founder Shalva Alaverdashvili told local media hotels in mountainous tourist areas of Georgia would have to be allowed to receive visitors starting February 1 in order to revive the tourist sector "from dead".
In December, Georgian Restaurateurs Association founder Shota Burjanadze said restaurants in Georgia would need to open their doors starting on January 15 - as opposed to the government plan at the time of easing the restrictions after January 31 - or face a risk of permanent closure.
On January 22, the government announced a three-stage plan for easing COVID-related restrictions in the country between February 1 and March 1. Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava also announced resumption of international flights on February 1.