US Senator Shaheen: I’m grateful for today’s productive, bipartisan discussions on how Georgia can bolster its democracy
• A congressional delegation led by US Senator Jeanne Shaheen, and including Senator Rob Portman, have visited Georgia to reaffirm US commitment. Photo: PM's press office, 3 Jun 2021 - 22:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States Senators Jeanne Shaheen and Rob Portman have met with the government and opposition in Georgia as the final stop of their bipartisan congressional delegation in Eastern Europe.
In Tbilisi they met with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, members of parliament and civil society to discuss how the US can support Georgia in its vision for democracy by implementing the EU-mediated April 19 agreement.
I’m grateful for today’s productive, bipartisan discussions on how Georgia can bolster its democracy… I believe there is deep resolve to uphold the democratic objectives outlined by the April agreement to build a brighter, more secure future for the people of Georgia ,” Senator Shaheen said.
She also added that ‘the hard work must continue on a compromise that achieves the strong, vibrant civil society its citizens deserve’.
The US stands in solidarity with our regional partners in these efforts. We know the political fate of Georgia has significant consequences for the state of democracy in the region and the world”, the Senator added.
Stating that the US stands with Georgia, Senator Portman said Georgia is 'one of our closest allies in the Caucasus region, and the continued Russian occupation and aggression is deeply concerning'.
During the meeting with PM Irakli Garibashvili the US senators discussed the Georgia-US strategic partnership as well as Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations and the importance of Black Sea security.
A congressional delegation led by US Senator Shaheen (Dem.) and including Senator Portman (Rep.) has visited Georgia to send a bipartisan message that the United States stands with the people of Georgia in their efforts to strengthen their democracy.