US Congressional delegation to visit Georgia next week
• During their Georgia trip Senators  Jeanne Shaheen and Rob Portman will meet with government and opposition as ell as members of civil society. Photos from US Embassy Twitter, 29 May 2021 - 16:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
A congressional delegation led by US Senator Jeanne Shaheen, and including Senator Rob Portman, will visit Georgia next week to reaffirm US commitment.
Shaheen (Dem.) and Portman (Rep.) will visit Georgia to send a bipartisan message that the United States stands with the people of Georgia in their efforts to strengthen their democracy.
The US Embassy has tweeted:
The Senators will also travel to Lithuania and Ukraine.
Senator Shaheen said Ukraine and Georgia are ‘important US partners against an increasingly aggressive Russia’.
It is critical that we convey our solidarity with the people of Ukraine and Georgia, and encourage political leaders to continue making necessary reforms that will strengthen their democracies”, Senator Shaheen said.
She further added that the US supports Ukraine and Georgia 'in their desire to achieve their Euro-Atlantic ambitions', and the US is ‘eager to play a supporting role to make NATO and EU membership a reality’.
This bipartisan trip sends a clear message that the United States is committed to rebuilding our transatlantic relations and reasserting US global leadership to promote democratic values”, she added.
Senator Portman has also stated that he looks forward to meeting with senior officials in Ukraine and Georgia and reaffirming their commitment to these strategic security partners.
Both of these countries face severe external challenges from Russia and are striving to enact critical domestic reforms which are key to our continued support”, he said.
During their visit, the Senators will meet members of civil society and with representatives of the Ukrainian and Georgian governments, including opposition party leaders in Georgia serving as members of parliament.