Georgia increases quarantine facilities to prevent coronavirus spread
• As of now 3,254 people are under quarantine in Georgia, with 233 others in hospitals. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 23 Mar 2020 - 16:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has created additional quarantine facilities in the Samegrelo - Zemo Svaneti region to prevent the spread of the new coronavirus.
The new quarantine facilities have been erected in the coastal town of Anaklia and the highland town of Mestia, said Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Alexandre Motserelia.
The hotels of Palm Beach, Pratap’s and Anaklia, which together have more than 138 rooms in total, will be used to quarantine individuals for 14 day-periods.
Two quarantine locations have been chosen in the town of Mestia.
Personnel of the hotels have already been trained and been given special clothes to protect them from the coronavirus, noted Motserelia.
Citizens placed under quarantine will have comfortable conditions,” said Motserelia.
Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Motserelia also noted that there are 250 volunteers from the region to provide food to the elderly, to arrange the rows at the groceries and ATMs. He also noted that there is no danger of food shortages in the region.
As of today, 329 persons are self-isolated in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, while 63 have already completed the self-isolation. 26 residents of the region are placed under quarantine.
Since February 26, 2020 Georgia has had 54 confirmed cases of the respiratory infection, including eight individuals who have recovered.