Celebrated opera tenor Aleksandre Khomeriki dies aged 72
• The tenor was awarded a range of Georgian state prizes for his performances as well as artistic directorship on the local scene. Photo via Tbilisi State Conservatoire.
Agenda.ge, 28 Dec 2020 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's opera scene mourned the loss of celebrated opera singer Aleksandre Khomeriki on Monday, with the recipient of state and competition prizes and performer of major roles of the classical repertory passing away at age 72.
Known for his performances in productions at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre, and for his later work as artistic director and soloist at the Batumi Opera and Ballet State Theatre in Georgia's Black Sea city, Khomeriki graduated from the Tbilisi State Conservatoire in 1980.
The singer joined the Tbilisi troupe in 1977, even before graduating from the state school, and underwent internship at Milan's famed La Scala academy between 1981-1982. At the Tbilisi and Batumi theatres he appeared in roles that included Cavaradossi in Tosca; Radames in Aida, Alfredo in La Traviata and Othello in Othello.
Khomeriki also led casts in Georgian opera productions like Abesalom and Eteri and Daisi, while his performances at Georgian venues were flanked by both solo appearances at the Ankara Opera House and troupe tours in Antalya in Turkey in the 1990s.
The late tenor was a prize-winner of the 7th Tchaikovsky International Competition in Moscow in 1982. He was also honoured with state prizes including the People’s Artist of Georgia in 1985, the Shota Rustaveli State Prize in 1995 and the Order of Honour in 1998.
In 2018, coinciding with the singer's 70th birthday, the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre hosted an anniversary gala in honour of Khomeriki's stage career.