European Parliament will not send election observers to Georgia due to pandemic
• The European Parliament has paused many of its activities due to the pandemic. Photo: politico., 20 Oct 2020 - 15:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Parliament will not send an election observation mission to Georgia for the October 31 parliamentary elections due to the pandemic.
The European Parliament has paused various of its external activities due to the pandemic, including sending observation missions.
Georgia requested the presence of EaP observers in September, promising their safety would be ensured.
Georgian Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze said at the end of August that the Georgian government was ready to charter flights to bring in international observers for the elections.
The upcoming elections will be held in a different manner – 120 seats in parliament will be distributed based on the votes received in proportional elections, while remaining 30 per the votes received in majoritarian elections.