Sachkhere public school No. 2 in western Georgia listed among world’s 100 best schools, 15 Oct 2020 - 16:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ilia Chavchavadze State Sachkhere public school No. 2, located in Georgia’s western Imereti region, was listed among the world’s best 100 schools at the World Education Week competition.
Georgian Education Ministry says that one of the main criterion by which the school was ranked among the world’s most successful 100 schools is its active involvement is the Vocational Education and Training (VET-in-school) Program.
School students from 700 public schools involved in the VET program are able to test their skills in 43 different professions.
The VET-in-school program has been implemented in Georgia since 2017 with the financial support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
I would like to congratulate Sachkhere public school No. 2 for being included in the list of 100 most successful schools in the world within the framework of the World Education Week competition. The modern school model includes a person-centered concept of education, modern technologies, development of critical thinking in school students. The success of Sachkhere public school No.2 is the result of the active use of these methods”, said Georgian Education Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli.
Chkhenkeli also stressed that the instruction of foreign languages and STEM subjects (science, technology, engineering, mathematics) has enabled the school to be named among the world’s best 100 schools.