14 new confirmed coronavirus cases, 195 active infections in Georgia
• Healthcare professionals have been reporting a slight rise in cases over the last week. Photo via Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia press office.
Agenda.ge, 26 Jul 2020 - 12:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has reported 14 new confirmed COVID-19 cases on Sunday, bringing the number of active infections to 195.
Five of the active patients remain in critical condition, with the figure of fatal outcomes at 16, unchanged since July 20.
The total number of confirmed cases since the start of the outbreak is at 1,131, with 920 patients recovering.
Health professionals identified a rise in cases this week, with the number climbing from less than 10 daily cases throughout most of July to 11 on July 20 and 24 on July 22. The marker has stood above 10 over the rest of the days of the week as well.
On Friday there were 19 new confirmed reports of the infection, with Marina Ezugbaia, Director of Tbilisi Hospital of Infectious Diseases telling the media eight of the cases were from the Lilo open market in Tbilisi.
With market employing many of inhabitants from the Gardabani municipality in the south, some of the cases were traced to villages in the municipality. The government promptly placed the Karajalari village under quarantine.