Artist Lenny Kravitz cancels world tour, show in Tbilisi
• The Grammy Award-winning singer and songwriter was to perform at Tbilisi's Mikheil Meskhi Stadium as part of his world tour. Photo via Lenny Kravitz on Twitter., 8 Jul 2020 - 19:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
The American singer and songwriter Lenny Kravitz will not be performing in Tbilisi as part of his Here to Love world tour, after cancelling the dates for the 2020 international calendar.
Kravitz revealed to his social media followers on Wednesday dates for the European leg of the tour would not be rescheduled "due to the current impact of COVID-19 around the world." The decision means his planned performance at Tbilisi's Mikheil Meskhi Stadium on May 31 will also not have a new date.
Kravitz said in his announcement safety for fans, his band and stage crews were paramount and expressed hope for being able to perform soon after a lifting of current pandemic conditions.
The planned Tbilisi performance was to launch the European segment of the Here to Love tour, with organisers promising an "unforgettable atmosphere" for the event.
It would have marked the first appearance of the multi-instrumental artist in the country where his music has been widely appreciated over the decades. Organisers had said he would go on the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium stage with singles from his latest album Raise Vibration and songs from the past two decades of his career.
Recognised for his hit singles in a range of genres including rock and funk rock, Kravitz has sold 40 million copies of his albums globally and has been distinguished with prizes like the MTV Video Music Awards and Brit Awards.
He has been dubbed a "mega-wattage psychedelic-funk-rock recording star" by Variety magazine and is currently based in Paris.