State Inspector: 'investigator exerted pressure on 15-year-old boy who later committed suicide'
• Photo from the ‘silent rally’ organized by the civic movement Shame (Sirtskhvilia). Members of the movement brought Luka Siradze’s desk and chair to the Interior Ministry’s building on December 18, 2019., 15 Jun 2020 - 18:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
State Inspector Londa Toloraia says her office has evidence Investigator Mariana Choloiani exerted psychological pressure on Luka Siradze, a 15-year-old boy who later committed suicide.
The State Inspector’s Service has gathered evidence, which proves that Choliani placed psychological pressure [on Siradze] leading to the suicide attempt of Siradze, aged 15, who died at M. Iashvili Children’s Central Hospital two days after the suicide attempt”, Toloraia said.
Toloraia said she is confident that the court will reveal the truth and deliver a guilty verdict against the investigator and other law enforcers who were also involved in the investigation process of the minor’s case.
Tbilisi City Court sent Choloiani to detention for exerting pressure on Luka Siradze on December 19, 2019.
Choloiani allegedly forced the minor to admit to having damaged the property of a private school in Tbilisi and writing vulgar phrases on its walls on December 13, 2019.